Minden in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cradlebaugh Bridge

Inscription. The remains of Cradlebaugh Bridge, built in 1861 by William Cradlebaugh, stand ¼ mile westward. This bridge shortened the distance from Carson City to Aurora in the then booming Esmeralda Mining District.

There were two routes from Carson City south to the bridge where they joined, crossed the river, and headed into the desert. One followed the west side of the Carson River; the foothill alternate went via Jacks Valley and the old John James Ranch, then around the hill to the bridge. Five miles south of Cradlebaugh Bridge the road passes Desert Station, a lively hostelry, and beyond, the Twelve Mile House enroute to Esmeralda.

The road and bridge were purchased by Douglas County in 1895, for $5,000.

Erected by the Nevada State Park System and the Carson Valley Historical Society. (Marker Number 123.)

Regarding Cradlebaugh Bridge. The new bridge on US 395 was named to commemorate William Cradlebaugh who built the first bridge across the Carson River in the Carson Valley in 1861. It was located on the Cradlebaugh Toll Road. A post office, also named Cradlebaugh operated for two brief periods, from April 10, 1895 until September 26, 1896 and again from August 22, 1898 until January 15, 1900.

William Cradlebaugh was the younger brother of John Cradlebaugh who was commissioned by President Buchanan as an Associate Judge of the Supreme Court of Utah in 1858 and assigned to the district which included the Carson Valley in 1859.

Looking west from the marker the Carson River and site of the bridge are behind the tree line seen in the background.
This map clearly shows the two separate roads leading to the bridge.
The eastern slope of the Sierra Nevada Mountains are seen looming up from the floor of the Carson Valley.