Marysville in Yuba County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yuba County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. We as a community have committed ourselves to honor our Veterans…the living and the dead.

We must embrace the fact that we are the benefactors of their sacrifices. We must also remember to honor the Veterans who gave the ultimate sacrifice – their lives! Their names must not be lost nor forgotten.

Our community has the responsibility to cherish their sacrifice to us – Their Gift ensuring our Freedom. For every thing we do and every thing we have we owe to them.

Have we not inherited their hopes and their dreams? And are their hopes and dreams not fulfilled through us? In a greater sense are we not their living memorials – We who enjoy the gift of freedom purchased with their blood?

How can we continue in all that we have by forgetting how we received it? Did they not trade all of their futures for our present?

It is so, with much resolve and God’s help we dedicate these memorials to their memory.
”Such is the past .. so be the future.”
- Daniel Logue, Jr. – Chairman
All Veterans Memorial Committee of Yuba and Sutter Counties

Yuba County
Veterans Memorial
World War I
[ Panel 1: ]
Charles W. McConaughy, Cpt. Army • Preston F. Hendricks,
Pvt. Army • William H. Kneebone, Army • Edward J. McGanney, Pvt. Army • Wilton L. McDonald, Sgt. Army • Lewis M. McCurry, Pvt. U.S.M.C. • Charles F. Cassano, Pvt. Army • Charley M. Thomas, Pvt. Army • John Zvijerkovich, Sgt. Army • Claude B. Boswell, Pvt. Army • Arthur E. Linnell, Pvt. Army

[ Panel 2: ]
Paul J. Langenbach, Capt. Army • William L. Norton, Pvt. Army • Charles S. Waller, Pvt. Army • Frank R. Gengler, Pvt. Army • Archir C. Bristow, Pvt. Army • Richard N. Coupe, Pvt. Army • Wilfred R. Smith, Pvt. Army • Alphonse Petrie, Pvt. Army • Horatio D. Poole, Pvt. Army • Patrick H. Dugan, Pvt. Army • William O. White, Pvt. Army

[Panel 3: ]
Lewis J. Blodget, Pvt. U.S.M.C. • Horatio D. Poole, Pvt. Army • Fred T. Bottler, Pvt. Army • Lester J. Bishop, Pvt. Army • Vaughn Keifer, Pvt. Army • James M. Brown, Pvt. Army • David T. Welch, Pvt. Army • Lawrence Gray, Cdt. Navy • Edward Hove, Pvt. Army • Earl D. Hall, Pvt. Army • Bert J. Hale, Cpl. Army

World War II
[ Panel 1: ]
Charles H. McKiernan, SA1C Navy • Charles E. Thornhill, PFC Army • Ralph D. Boswell Jr. MM.2C Navy • Raymond S. Dunwoody, Cpl. Army • Marlin W. Thornton, PFC Army • Francis E. Edward, SA.2C Navy • Francis N. Luyster, SA2C Navy • P. Ralph Mitchell Sr., Pvt. Army • Harry A. Skinner
2. Yuba County Veterans Memorial - World War I Panels 1 & 2
Jr., 2Lt. Army • Raymond S. Meza, PFC U.S.M.C. • William E. Carter, S. Sgt. Army • Ronald N. Savage

[ Panel 2: ]
Marvin K. Tarrant, PFC Army • Donald L. Huston, 1Lt. U.S.M.C. • Edward N. Bedford, Pvt. Army • Marion D. Cowles, MM3C Navy • Edna Y. Stevenson, PFC Army • Irving C. Tibbetts, PFC Army • James A. Butler, PFC U.S.M.C. • Cecil A. Pittenger, Sgt Army • Warren A. Scott, Cpl. U.S.M.C. • Bernard H. Foust, PFC. Army • Virgil H. English, PFC. Army • Joseph Souza, Pfc. Army

[ Panel 3: ]
Cecil A. Martin, Pvt. Army • Adolph Del Pero, 1Lt. A.F. • Henry H. Wade, PFC. Army • Mack McCain, PFC Army • Cornelius Bink, T4 Army • Richard L. Cox, Pvt. Army • Joseph Uriola, Sgt. Army • Roy D. Taylor, PFC. Army • Ralph R. Bubb, Sgt. Army • Orbie Parker, Pvt. Army • Gene W. Silva, PFC. Army • Fred E. Wallace, Pvt. Army

[ Panel 4: ]
Wilbur Burns, Capt. Army • Fred Wroten, Cpl. Army • Irby C. Perrin, CR Navy • Jim B. Goines, Pvt. Army • Dale Cooper, F2C. Navy • John W. Yee, TSgt. Army • Ray H. Eddy, TSgt. Army • Dick V. Twice, Sgt. Army • Harry Miller • Harry Shaw • A.D. Wood, Cpl. Army • Joseph H. Weaver, Pvt.

[ Panel 5: ]
William H. Marvin, Pvt. A.A.F. • Otto D. Del Pero, S.Sgt. A.A.F. • Arthur L. Larner, Sgt. A.A.F. • Frank J. Taylor, S.Sgt.Army
3. World War I - Panel 3 and World War II - Panels 1, 2 and 3
• James M. Stagner, Pvt. Army • Allen Stromer, S.Sgt. Army • John F. Luyster, EM1C Navy • Charles A. Norby, 1Lt. Army • Lyle McAllister, Sgt. A.A.F. • Joseph C. Walker, Cpl. Army • Henry P. Heppy, S.Sgt. Army

[ Panel 6: ]
Junior L. Nelson, Pvt. Army • Edwin L. Reader, PFC. Army • Robert E. Spencer, Lt. Navy • Allen E. Harris, PFC. Army • David H. Jeffery, Sgt. Army • Arthur C. Paulk, Pvt. Army • Andre W. Jaques, Sgt. Army • John C. Calhoun, 1Lt. Army • Louie A. Porta, S.Sgt. Army • Leroy Doshier, PFC. Army • Glen H. Easley, PFC. Army

Korea
Theodore B. Pringle Jr., SN Navy • Walter G. Napier, PFC. U.S.M.C. • Donald W. Story, PFC. Army • Leonard A. Baker, Pvt. Army • Walter D. Bean, Cpt. U.S.M.C. • Alva J. Perkins, Pvt. Army • Walter Steele, Sgt. Army • Jack Kesner, A1C. AF • Donald Malone, SA. Navy
Vietnam / Iraq War
Vietnam
Mario M. Laguna, SP4. Army • Kenny D. Schoel, PFC> Army • Larry J. Clanton, Cpt. AF • David J. Bolton, 2Lt. Army • David E. Nance, PFC. Army • John T. Baker, Cpl. Army • Philip Mahler, Mjr. AF • Lee R. Bays, Sgt. Army

Iraq War
Harvey Parkerson III
Sgt. Army

Vietnam
Steven O. Schneller, PFC. Army • Griffith A. Jones,
4. World War II - Panels 4, 5, 6 and Korea
CS MAJ. Army • George T. Connolly, Pvt. Army • Thomas W. Cummins, Sp4. Army • Verne G. Donnelly, Cdr. Navy • Michael Millner, SFC Army • Edward L. Greene, Sgt. Army • Michael S. Vrablick, 1Lt. AF • Darrell Lee Walker, Navy • Ralph Williams, Pfc. USMC

They Gave Up All Their Tomorrows
So We May Have Our Todays

Erected 2000 by All Veterans Memorial Committee of Yuba and Sutter Counties.

5. Vietnam and the Irag War
The gave up all their tomorrows
so we may have our todays

More about this memorial. The City of Marysville Veterans Memorial Park was formerly known as Napoleon Square. The name was changed upon the completion of the Veterans Memorial in 2000.

6. Yuba County Veterans Memorial
7. Yuba County Veterans Memorial