Beaver Falls in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ingram-Richardson Manufacturing Company

Inscription. During 64 years, "Ing-Rich" became one of the leading producers of porcelain enamel products in the United States. Noted for durability, the company's output included outdoor advertising signs and "porcel panels" for building exteriors; it also made table tops, refrigerator and stove parts, and other products for the home. Founded here in 1901 by Louis Ingram and Ernest Richardson, it built plants in three other states. At its peak it employed over 1,000 people.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. Ingram-Richardson Manufacturing Company at PorcelainPlates.net. (Submitted on July 7, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. MarkerQuest - Ingram-Richardson Manufacturing Co. A brief overview of the history of "Ing-Rich" and its products. (Submitted on November 17, 2021, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Ingram-Richardson Manufacturing Co.
4. Ingram-Richardson Manufacturing Co. Manufactured sign (behind blue sign)