Fitzgerald in Ben Hill County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ben Hill County

Inscription.
Ben Hill County, created by Act of July 31, 1906 from Irwin and Wilcox Counties, was named for Benjamin Harvey Hill (1823-1882), “one of America’s greatest orators.” A staunch supporter of the administration in the Confederate Senate, after the War Between the States he was an influential member of the U.S. House of Representatives and Senate. First officers of Ben Hill County, commissioned Jan. 5, 1907, were: C.M. Wise, Ordinary; D.W.M. Whitley, Clerk Superior Court; W.H. Fountain, Sheriff; E. Gibbs, Tax Receiver; W.L. Smith, Tax Collector; J.H. Goodman, Treasurer; Oscar Barron, Surveyor; William McCormick, Coroner.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 009-2.)

The marker and the west side of the Ben Hill County Courthouse
3. Ben Hill County Courthouse
This is the original courthouse, although somewhat modified. It was built in 1907 by the Falls City Construction County for a cost of $45,000 from a design by Virginia architect H. H. Huggins. A clock tower which originally topped the courthoue was removed in a 1954 renovation.
4. Ben Hill
Senator Benjamin Harvey Hill, after whom the county is named. Library of Congress [LC-BH826- 3691]