Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Emily Elizabeth Dickinson

Inscription.
One of the best loved American poets, Emily Elizabeth Dickinson wrote some of the most important poetry in the English language. Born on December 10 in Amherst, Massachusetts, she attended Mount Holyoke Female Seminary for a year when she was seventeen. She returned to her hometown to live out her life within the confines of her family's home. Known in her time as "The Belle of Amherst," a woman mythologized for dressing all in white and sequestering herself in her room, Dickinson found freedom in seclusion, creating myths of her own with her startling and innovative poems. Her efforts give voice to the horrors of war to the magnitude of God. Though she published only eight of her poems anonymously during her lifetime, she left behind 1,775 poems that were published after her death.

1. Emily Dickinson. Emily Elizabeth Dickinson (December 10, 1830 – May 15, 1886) was an American poet. Born in Amherst, Massachusetts, to a successful family with strong community ties, she lived a mostly introverted and reclusive life. (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. List of Emily Dickinson Poems. There are 1,775 known poems that have been written by Dickinson. (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. The Emily Dickinson Museum. The
2. Emily Elizabeth Dickinson Statue
Homestead, where poet Emily Dickinson was born and lived most of her life, and The Evergreens, home of the poet’s brother and his family, share three beautiful acres of the original Dickinson property in the center of Amherst, Massachusetts. (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Mount Holyoke College. Mount Holyoke College is a liberal arts college for women in South Hadley, Massachusetts. (Submitted on February 21, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Sculptor
Jane deDecker