Cockburn Town in Grand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands, British Overseas Territories — North Atlantic Ocean

The Northeast Reef

— (Grand Turk) —

Inscription. The Northeast Reef is a shallow reef lying to the northeast of Grand Turk and running 2.8 miles into the sea. The Reef lies in the Turks Island Passage, which has been located along trade routes from Jamaica, Cuba and Hispaniola back to Europe since the finding of the New World.

Some estimates indicate that maybe 1,000 shipwrecks in the waters of the Turks and Caicos Islands, and the Northeast Reef is the most infamous cause. It has caused hundreds of shipwrecks.

Shipwrecks off the Northeast Reef have included all kinds of cargoes imaginable, including coal, lumber, kerosene oil, salt, potatoes, and codfish. Many of these items were utilized in provisioning and building Grand Turk over the years.

The Northeast Reef Marker
6. view of The Northeast Reef, looking northeast