Near Troy in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

WACO Aircraft Company

(Weaver Aircraft Company)

Inscription.
Founded in 1921 as the Weaver Aircraft Company and located in Lorain, Ohio, the Waco Aircraft Company relocated to Troy in March 1923. It was the first aircraft company to use assembly line production and shock strut landing gear. Leading all civilian aircraft production at a ratio of two to one from 1927-1929, the company had sales distributors in 24 countries worldwide. The United States government became the prime contractor of Waco Aircraft Company's troop/cargo gliders (CG-4A) used extensively during World War II. The company also managed the U.S. Army's glider program for 15 companies that produced gliders nationwide. The last WACO, model W "Aristrocraft," was built in Troy in June 1947.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, City of Troy, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-55.)

1. WACO Air Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on March 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. WACO Aircraft Models. Aerofiles website entry (Submitted on March 8, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Waco CG-4. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

Inside building No. 2