Wells in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Falvey Memorial United Methodist Church

Inscription. In the late 1860s or early 1870s, Republic of Texas Army veteran James H. Bowman offered one hundred acres of land to the Rev. W.D. Lewis, Sr., of nearby Barsola, on the condition that he move to the Mt. Hope community for the purpose of establishing a Methodist church. The Rev. Mr. Lewis accepted the offer, and the Mt. Hope Methodist Episcopal Church, South, was organized by 1875.

The Wells community was established in 1885 as the Kansas and Gulf Short Line Railroad was built through the area to the south of Mt. Hope. It was named for Major E.H. Wells, a railroad engineer. Dr. J.C. Falvey and his wife, Matilda Falvey, settled in Wells that year. They joined the Mt. Hope Methodist congregation after it relocated to Wells in 1888. The congregation soon built a parsonage behind the new church.

The church was a focal point for area Methodist pioneers. This congregation prospered for the remainder of the 19th century and well into the 20th. From 1948 to 1950 a new church building was constructed on this site in honor of Dr. J.C. and Mrs. Matilda Falvey by their son. The Falvey Memorial Methodist Church was dedicated in 1951.

Active in the Mt. Hope and Wells communities from its earliest days, Falvey Memorial United Methodist Church continues to serve the area with programs of worship and service. These include
ecumenical gatherings, such as a Bible reading marathon and Easter sunrise services at Mt. Hope Cemetery Tabernacle, as well as community outreach. Falvey Memorial United Methodist Church continues in the traditions of its founders.

2. Falvey Memorial United Methodist Church