Near Baldwin in Banks County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Leatherwood Baptist Church

Inscription. Leatherwood Baptist Church was established in 1801 at Eastanollee in Franklin County. Many members moved near here, organized this church and named it Leatherwood. Members remaining in Eastanollee reorganized and named their church Eastanollee. Land for the first church here was given by Hudson Moss. His granddaughter, wife of Thomas Scales Wells, pastor for many years, gave the land for the present church building. Many landowners and their slaves were members of the church. Near here is the site of the Battle of the Narrows and the old Muster Ground.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 006-6.)

Looking northwest on Georgia Highway 105, toward Baldwin
Looking east on Georgia Highway 105; Leatherwood Baptist Church is on the right, and the church cemetery across the highway.
The marker and Leatherwood Baptist Church
6. Leatherwood Baptist Church