Ambridge in Beaver County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Economy Memorial

1st Settlement - Harmony, Butler County, Pennsylvania, 1804-1815
2nd Settlement - New Harmony, Posey County, Indiana, 1814-1825
3rd Settlement - Economy, Beaver County, Pennsylvania, 1824-1905

Erected 1947 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

More about this memorial. The marker is pitted and hard to read on the southbound face, and leaning towards the Ohio River. It is also difficult to access the sign, because of busy Route 65 and no roadside berm.

1. Welcome to Old Economy Village. Old Economy Village interprets the history of the Harmony Society, a highly successful 19th century religious communal society, and preserves and interprets the unique material culture of the Society during its period of residence in Beaver County, Pennsylvania for citizens of and visitors to the Commonwealth. (Submitted on March 6, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Old Economy Memorial - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAhistory.com (Submitted on March 7, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)