Near Calistoga in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Reason P. Tucker

Inscription. Born in Virginia in 1806, Reason moved west in successive leaps and arrived in California in 1846 escaping by one day the Sierra snow that trapped the Donner Party. "Captain" Tucker led the first and participated in, later rescue efforts. Reason mined in the Mother Lode but was not successful and turned his attention to farming. About 1851 he built a home near this spot that became a social center. In 1853 he sold about an acre of his land on which was built the first church in Napa Valley. In 1872, Reason lost everything but his livestock in a land ownership case in the wake of the turmoil created by the verification of Mexican land grants. He moved to San Francisco, then to Goleta where at age 66 he once began anew. He died at age 82 and is buried in Goleta Cemetery.

Plaque dedicated by
Sam Brannan Chapter #1004
E Clampus Vitus
March 16, 1996

Erected 1996 by E Clampus Vitus, Sam Brannan Chapter 1004.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Robert Cato was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was erected. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.

— Submitted April 15, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

3. Reason P. Tucker Marker - wide view
The marker is found at the entrance station to Bothe Napa Valley State Park, just a few hundred feet from the park turnoff on Highway 29.