State-Langdon in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Frank G. Brown House

Inscription. This handsome house was built by Frank G. Brown (1852-1920), scion of a prominent real estate and banking family. Brown, who was first vice-president of the First National Bank, was a founder of the French Battery Company (now Rayovac). The Brown house, with its detailed cornice and fan light over the front door, is a fine example of Georgian Revival architecture. In 1927 this property was purchased from the family by the Iota Chapter of Alpha Phi Sorority.

Erected 1983 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 73.)

1. Marker removed/missing.
Reported missing by Jim Schaettle (see photo). The City Planning Division Landmark Commission reports that it appears that the plaque has been missing for some time. It was not removed by them.
    — Submitted July 9, 2020.

The southeast side of the house, showing the detailed cornice molding along the roof line, with the marker on the fence to the right of the entrance. The "World-famous architect Frank Lloyd Wright called Madison his hometown" marker is on the left.
3. Frank G. Brown House Front Entrance
This is the "fan light over the front door" described in the marker.