Near Lincoln in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Manzanita

Inscription.
First called Manzanita Grove. Dense brush provided a rustlers’ hideout and corral. Area burial site, 1855, with public support:
"Manzanita Grove Cemetery Association.”

Site of Manzanita School 1857 – 1899. Land for school and cemetery deeded in 1862 to Coon Creek School District by P. Dippel. Sparks family plot marks schoolhouse site.

Manzanita Cemetery joined Lincoln and Sheridan Cemeteries in 1925, forming the “Placer County Cemetery District #1.” Final rest stop for many Placer pioneers.

Erected 1998 by Silver Star Parlor #63, Native Sons of the Golden West.

Regarding Manzanita. Manzanita Grove gained notoriety in its early days as a stronghold for thieves. Hidden in the center of a thick grove of manzanita trees was the corral where stolen horses and cattle were hidden. Today only a few of the manzanitas remain under the native oaks.

3. Entrance to the Cemetery
The marker is located just off photo under the tree on the left.
4. Sparks Family Plot
Site of the Manzanita School.
5. Manzanita Cemetery Vandalized in November 2010
Vandals desecrated over 150 grave sites knocking over, damaging and destroying headstones. Many of these were over 100 years old. Click on photo to read notices posted at the entrance.