Near Hopedale in Harrison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln at Cadiz Junction

Inscription. Here, February 14, 1861, Abraham Lincoln alighted from a train en route from his home in Illinois to the nations’s capital, where on March 4th he would become our sixteenth President. Cadiz Junction, a breakfast stop for the President Elect, saw him well served by James Cady, hotel host. Later Lincoln greeted a respectful throng but declined making a formal speech as he felt “too full for utterance”. Lincoln then resumed his journey - - one from which he would know no return. At this then busy junction the Cadiz Branch first met, 1854, the Steubenville & Indiana RR. Those pioneer lines, financed by the Townships traversed and conceived largely by such Harrison Countians as Daniel Kilgore, James Means, and Thomas Jewett, have long been profitable factors in the Pennsylvania RR. System.

Erected 1967 by Harrison County Historical Society.

Regarding Abraham Lincoln at Cadiz Junction. A big "Thank You" to Linda Morgan, Librarian at "Puskarich Library" in Cadiz, Ohio. You will find much information about Lincoln's stop at Cadiz Junction in said Library -and- every-one quite helpful.

1. More Photos and Cadiz Junction Re-Visited::. Courtesy:: "The Abraham Lincoln Blog" an excellent blog with quality photos. (Submitted on March 17, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Video - - "Abraham Lincoln Biography. . ." - (Courtesy - YouTube)::.
Courtesy:: Puskarich Library - Cadiz, Ohio, July 26, 2007
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
With the train arriving at Cadiz Junction at approximately 1:00 P.M. and newspaper reports stating that Lincoln had "lunch" at Cadiz Junction, the marker is in error in relating that it was "breakfast". (Unless it was a 'breakfast style' meal.)
(Submitted on February 15, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Courtesy:: Puskarich Library - Cadiz, Ohio, Unknown
4. Cadiz Junction - 'Millers Depot'
Courtesy:: Puskarich Library - Cadiz, Ohio
5. "Cady's Restaurant, Cadiz Junction"
("Steubenville Herald Star" - Feb. 12, 2008, 'Region', P.9A): "President-elect Abraham Lincoln made a stop at Cady's Restaurant in Cadiz Junction on Feb. 14, 1861, to eat a meal while traveling by train to his inauguration in Washington, D.C."