Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

David of Sassoon

by the People of Armenian Descent
of the San Joaquin Valley

Varaz Samuelian, Sculptor

[Lower Marker:]
David of Sassoon is the legendary folk-hero of the Armenians, who rid their land of foreign conquerors single-handedly. It is an epic based on historical events dating back to the Seventh Century A.D. Troubadours, poets and sculptors have immortalized him, for it gives eloquent expression to man's undying love of freedom, and justice for all. This statue, by Varaz Samuelian of Fresno represents a thousand Davids in a thousand lands where throughout all of history man has sought to sustain his freedom against overwhelming odds.

The base of which the statue stands has been designed to tell the story of the Armenian lands and people. It depicts their alphabet, their churches, their art and culture, and their history which dates back to 782 B.C. when the capitol city of Yerevan was founded.

This gift from the Armenians to the County of Fresno is made with their profound gratitude to this land which received them in their darkest hours, and provided them with the opportunity to be reborn.

Erected 1970 by David of Sassoon Association
and People of Armenian Descent of the San Joaquin Valley.

Regarding David of Sassoon. The two-and-a-half ton copper statue representing justice and freedom depicts Armenian folk hero, David, astride his rearing horse, Jalai. Symbols of Armenian cultural history are carved in the base. The sculptor was born in Yerevan, Armenia and came to Fresno in 1957. [From Historical
Fresno Courthouse Park Walking Tour
]

1. The Daredevils of Sasun (Sasna Tsrer). Columbia University website entry (Submitted on May 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Historical Fresno County Courthouse Park Walking Tour. Fresno County Office of Tourism PDF (Submitted on March 20, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. David of Sassoon Monument
6. Detail on David of Sassoon Monument