Daleville in Dale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Daleville, Alabama

Inscription. Daleville, originally called Dale, was the county seat of Dale County from 1831-1841. William Harper was probate judge of Dale County, which was originally included in present-day Coffee County until 1841, present-day Geneva County until 1868, and part of Houston County until 1903. Dale County was named for General Sam Dale, foremost pioneer guide scout, messenger, and leader of settlers through the Creek and Choctaw nations of the Southeast and Gulf Coast. Noted for being cautious and cool in emergency situations, he was the right arm of frontiersmen and settlers. He led Tombigbee troops in the Creek War of 1813-1814. General Dale was also the messenger of the British Invasions and Defeat from 1814-1815. He led Alabama Territorial Militia in the Seminole War in 1818 and served in the Alabama Legislature representing Monroe County from 1813-1850.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Daleville.

1. Daleville, Alabama. (Submitted on March 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)
2. Samuel Dale (1772-1841). The Encyclopedia of Alabama (Submitted on March 26, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. General Sam Dale Monument
"A marble statue of Samuel Dale, pioneer and military hero of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, stands as a monument over his grave in Daleville, Mississippi. The figure was sculpted by Harry Reeks and dedicated in 1968. Dale County in southeast Alabama is named in his honor."
- Encyclopedia of Alabama