REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

In Honor of Evacuation Day

Inscription.
On November 25, 1783, at 1PM, the last British flag still flying in the newly Independent American colonies, near this site at Fort George, was removed by John Van Arsdale, who climbed the flag pole which had been greased by the British, removed their flag and replaced it with the Stars & Stripes, formally ending British occupation of these United States.

General George Washington led these ceremonies that took place that day at Bowling Green to mark this historic occasion. In the 200 years since, the British have become our strongest allies.

Plaque a gift of Heine Geduld, Inc.
March 28, 1996

Erected 1996 by Heine Geduld, Inc.

New York City was the last remaining stronghold for the British after the Revolutionary War. When they finally evacuated on November 25, 1783, it ended the British presence in the United States.
3. Marker at Bowling Green
The Evacuation Day marker is located on the flagpole standing just north of Bowling Green, seen in the background.
The Evacuation Day marker is on the flagpole seen on the right in this photo. Evacuation Day was celebrated in New York for many years, but has since gone unnoticed. Today, few New Yorkers are aware of its significance.
5. Washington on Evacuation Day
This equestrian statue depicts a victorious Gen. George Washington entering New York on Evacuation Day. It is located 2½ miles north of the marker in Union Square Park.
6. Evacuation Day Plaza
Beside becoming the home of the "Charging Bull", the triangle now has a "November 25, 1783/Evacuation Day Plaza" street sign.