Flatiron District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fifth Avenue Building

“Heritage of New York”

Inscription.
Erected in 1909, this building was designed by Maynicke and Franke in Italian Renaissance Eclectic Style. The first structure on this site was the farmhouse of Christopher Mildberger, moved here in 1839 during the extension of Fifth Avenue. Thereafter, a Corporal Thompson operated it as a tavern, Madison Cottage, until 1852, when it was replaced by Franconi’s Hippodrome. In 1859, the six-storied, white marble Fifth Avenue Hotel, with the first hotel passenger elevator in New York, opened here and became a center of the city’s social and political life.

Erected 1966 by The New York Community Trust.

1. Toy Center. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 19, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lost 5th Avenue Hotel -- 5th Avenue and 23rd Street. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry on the hotel previously on site. (Submitted on March 19, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Fifth Avenue Building
5. Fifth Avenue Building
Formerly the International Toy Building, it expanded into 1107 Broadway next door.
6. The Skybridge
This skybridge connected the two International Center Buildings. It was removed when 1107 Broadway was converted into condominiums.