south of Callahan in Nassau County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Thomas Creek

Inscription. When the American War of Independence began, the new British colonies of East and West Florida did not seek separation from England. East Florida remained comparatively free from serious fighting throughout the course of the Revolutionary War. In the summer of 1777, however, Americans initiated an invasion aimed at capturing St. Augustine. The expedition was composed of Continental Army troops and Georgia militia forces under the command of Lt. Col. Samuel Elbert. Preparations for the defense of east Florida involved the East Florida Rangers, a force of mounted provincials, British Regulars, and Indian allies. On May 17, 1777, a portion of the invading American expedition was attacked by a detachment of British Regulars under Maj. J.M. Prevost assisted by Rangers under Col. Thomas Brown and Indians. The battle took place at a site on Thomas Creek south of its confluence with the Nassau River. After suffering heavy casualties, the Americans, already discouraged by lack of supplies and the heat, began their retreat from Florida. Only one more unsuccessful invasion of East Florida occurred during the remaining years of the American Revolution.

Erected 1975 by Florida Society, Children of the American Revolution in Cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-236.)

Regarding Battle of Thomas Creek. The battle site is now located in Jacksonville's Thomas Creek Preserve, and is part of the Timucuan Ecological and Historic Preserve. The site itself is undeveloped.

2. Battle of Thomas Creek Marker, looking south along US 1, at Thomas Creek
militia cavalry led by Colonel John Baker...40 captured (24 killed in captivity) (Submitted on March 28, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Thomas Creek Marker in a view to the north