Regent in Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Terrace Homes Apartments

Inscription. Terrace Homes apartments is the first documented example of cooperative home ownership in Madison. Popular in larger cities, the cooperative movement was the precursor of condominium ownership. This imposing and substantial Tudor Revival style building is one of the finest designs of local architect Philip M. Homer. Homer and his wife Gladys were among the original residents of the building. They lived here for more than 60 years.

Erected 1995 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 122.)

The marker is on the northeast corner of the building (on the right), which is across North Breese Terrace from Camp Randall stadium (in the background), home of the University of Wisconsin football team.
3. Terrace Homes Apartments
The building from Camp Randall Stadium.