Hopewell, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

City Point’s Wiseman Family

The Yankee Soldier met Miss Wiseman at the town well – and married her after the war.

The Wiseman family had settled in City Point many years before Mary Catherine Wiseman married Frederick Belch in 1865. He was a Yankee soldier bivouacked along the waterfront during the Civil War. A granddaughter said, “The town well was next door to grandmother's home which was on the bluff overlooking the James River, and one day he and my grandmother met there.” Belch was mustered out in his hometown of Philadelphia. He returned to City Point soon after and married Miss Wiseman. Fred Belch got a job as the keeper of the lights on the James. Of the couple's six children, five settled in City Point. Their sons worked on the river as lamplighter, river steamer captain, and harbormaster.

Nearby are three family homes – 500, 501, 505 Prince Henry Avenue.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 18.842′ N, 77°

More about this marker. On the top center of the panel is a portrait of "Mary Catherine Wiseman, wife of Frederick Belch, a former Union soldier under General Grant at City Point."

On the upper center is a photo of the Belch House with the caption, "The home on the right (505 Prince Henry Avenue) is the Belch House (circa 1832) as it looked before it was “modernized.” Family tradition identifies this house as being used to shelter wounded soldiers prior to June, 1864."

On the lower center is a photo with the caption, "William Arnold stands
2. Henry Sherman House circa 1912.
at the end of Main Street (Prince Henry Avenue). In the background is the City Point House. Immediately behind Mr. Arnold is 505 Prince Henry Avenue. An early 19th century school house, it is thought to be City Point's first institution for private education. It was later the residence of Edward Comer, whose son, Charles, was a courier with General J.E.B. Stuart."

On the upper right is a photo of the Sherman house. The caption reads, "Henry Sherman's circa 1912 house (449 Prince Henry Avenue) stands approximately on the site of City Point's first Freedman School, sanctioned by the Federal government just after the Civil War for the education of freed slaves. Residences and businesses lined Main Street, one of two central commercial streets, the other being the waterfront."

On the lower right is a photo of another Belch home with the caption, "500 Prince Henry Avenue (circa 1912) was owned by Willie Belch, a river steamer captain. In the background is the 1914 Du Pont laundry plant."

3. Early 19th century schoolhouse.