Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A. C. Argo

Principal of Sequoia High School
Superintendent of Sequoia Union High School District

In the room at the foot of this tower Mr. Argo and his Board shaped policies of enduring importance to the Sequoia Union High School District.

In appreciation of his central roll in bringing Sequoia High School to nationally recognized excellence and in fostering the growth of its rich heritage and proud tradition, this tower is dedicated to the memory of
Arnold Clarence Argo
1889 – 1982

Erected 1988 by Sequoia High School Alumni Association.

2. A. C. Argo Markers
Marker is mounted on the left corner of the tower to the right of the entrance door. A NRHP and Sequoia High School Diamond Anniversary (75 years) plaque are mounted to the left of the door.
3. Diamond Anniversary and NRHP Plaques
4. Sequoia High School and Tower
5. Sequoia High School Main Building and Tower
6. Sequoia High School
A cornerstone is seen at the far right of the building.
7. Cornerstone
Sequoia Union
High School
A.D. 1923
8. The Tower
9. Architectural Detail on the Building
10. Tile Relief
At the entrance to the main building mounted on the brick walkway is a tile relief depicting a Sequoia Redwood Tree and the motto of the school.
11. Southern Magnolia (Magnolia grandiflora)
Planted throughout the grounds of the campus are trees from all over the world. The trees are marked with plaques naming the tree with both common and Latin names.
12. Plaque Marking the Southern Magnolia
(This plaque is mounted on the gate located at the corner of Broadway and El Camino Real at the entrance to Sequoia High School.)

The restoration of this historic gate built in 1942, was provided through the generous donations of the Sequoia alumni, members of the community, Redwood City Redevelopment Agency, and the Sequoia High School District
Restored Spring of 1991
Sequoia High School Alumni Association