Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fisher's Hill

Confederate Gibraltar

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription.
This is Fisher's Hill, the Shenandoah Valley's "Gibraltar"—a commanding height that offered Confederate forces a superb defensive position.

Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early's beaten and bloodied army filed into position here on September 20, 1864, one day after the disaster at the Third Battle of Winchester. For the next two days the men strengthened their position, but no amount of digging could make up for Early's lack of men.

Early's defensive line extended along Fisher's Hill for almost three miles. The right flank rested on Massanutten Mountain, but the left fell about one mile short of Little North Mountain, in front of you.

His infantrymen held most of the line—and they were stretched thin—while a small number of cavalrymen occupied the left flank, which was "in the air" (not anchored on a natural feature such as a mountain or river). It was a weakness that the Union commander, Gen. Philip H. Sheridan, was determined to exploit. On the morning of September 22, he sent Gen. George Crook's corps toward Little North Mountain to strike the Confederate left.

(sidebar)
The left flank of Early's infantry line stood on this hill. A one-mile loop trail will lead you along this part of the Confederate position—the scene of the decisive fighting at the Battle of Fisher's Hill. Use
the brochure as your guide.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Fisher's Hill Marker (slightly modified)
sectionhead>More about this marker. On the lower left is a "Map showing disposition of Union and Confederate forces at Fisher's Hill." The upper center is a drawing of "The Battle of Fisher's Hill, sketched from the heights to your right (north)."

Regarding Fisher's Hill. This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Fisher's Hill. See the Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by Markers below.

1. Battle of Fisher's Hill. National Park Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on December 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Fisher’s Hill. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2015.)

3. Fisher’s Hill. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2015.)

3. Map of Positions of Federal and Confederate Forces
4. The Marker with Fisher's Hill in the Background
5. CWPT Entrance Sign to the Battlefield Site
Ramseur's Hill - Fisher's Hill Battlefield image. Click for more information.
6. Ramseur's Hill - Fisher's Hill Battlefield
Battle of Fisher's Hill Virtual Tour by Markers
Follow the battlefield trail through HMDb markers:
Click for more information.
7. The Funkhouser House
Visible from the hill is the one of the last structures in the area dating from the time of the battle. Built in the mid-1700s, the house still bears bullet scars from the battle. In the background is Little North Mountain, which forms the west boundary of the Shenandoah Valley.