Oostburg in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Historic Oostburg

Inscription. The Dutch settlement of Oostburg, founded in the 1840s and named for a town in the Netherlands, was once located two miles to the southeast. In 1873, to attract the railroad to this location, local businessman Peter Daane constructed and donated a depot to the Milwaukee, Lake Shore and Western Railroad Company. Oostburg moved here and in just three years became a thriving railroad town with a mill, grain elevator, lumber yard, post office, church, hotel, telegraph office and various shops including two general stores.

Erected 1997 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 348.)

Looking south toward Center Avenue