Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Milwaukee and Madison Railway Depot

Inscription. The Depot was built in 1881 and acquired by Chicago Northwestern Railway in 1882. The local limestone and cream-colored brick building is in the Victorian gothic style.

Commercial travelers, tourists visiting Springs Era resorts & spas, home seekers and business entrepreneurs traveled to and from this depot on 16 trains a day. In 1894, the first interburban train, carrying people to Waukesha Beach, left from this depot. On October 14, 1948, President Harry S. Truman made a ten-minute speech at this depot in front of 10,000 people.

In the mid-1950's, passenger service ended. The depot was vacated by the railroad in 1964. It stood empty until 1973, when it was purchased and rehabilitated as a restaurant. Several restaurants have operated here since thus providing the historic station with a colorful second life.

Erected 2007 by La Estacion Restaurante and the Waukesha County Historical Museum. (Marker Number 34-12.)

2. Milwaukee and Madison Railway Depot
3. Milwaukee and Madison Railway Depot