Salisbury in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Salisbury Academy

Salisbury Academy
In 1833 a committee of local citizens raised $1,250 to build this structure to house a new school. Tuition was $3 per eleven-week term for English studies and $4 for per term for Classics.
An announcement for the 1839-40 school year described the Salisbury Academy as follows:
"This Seminary is pleasantly situated in the Central Village of a town, rarely rivaled in the beauty and grandeur of its natural scenery, and so much retired from the noise and temptations of the great thoroughfares of business, as to recommend its location to parents who would guard the morality of their children from exposure. Accommodations for boarding may be had on reasonable terms, in respectable families. It is intended that the discipline shall be kind, yet strict and faithful, and that the instruction in both the English and Classical departments shall be accurate and thorough. The preceptor, residing near the Seminary, devotes himself to the instruction and oversight of the pupils, and aims to exercise a paternal care and watchfulness over them."
Subsequently, the Academy became a tax-supported public school and continued to operate as such until 1929. The last teacher, Polly Miner, who taught first and second grades, later recalled:
"Les Hoysradt, Senior, was my janitor and took care of the stove
in the back of the room. It was cool, and at night he came to 'bank' it. He also brought us water from the 'kettle'. Unfortunately the bathroom was outside on the back. A child had to put on coat and boots in the winter."
After it ceased operating as a school, the building served as a meeting house and then as a courthouse. It has been restored by The Salisbury Association.

2. Placard on the Building
The