Perrysburg in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Meigs / Introduction 4

To the Rapids

Inscription. American soldiers commanded by William Henry Harrison had been following Winchester with supplies and garrison troops. After learning of the French Town defeat, they fell back to the Portage River in Ohio. On February 1, 1813, Harrison advanced to the Maumee River and constructed Fort Meigs. This post was built to protect the strategically important foot of the Maumee River rapids, and to serve as a supply and staging area that would allow Harrison and his army to prepare for the retaking of Detroit and an invasion of Canada.

. Marker is in this post office area: Perrysburg OH 43551, United States of America. Touch for directions.

View looking in the direction of the Fort Meigs Visitor Center of the Fort Meigs, Introduction 4, historical marker which is located along the walkway to the fort.
View looking in the direction of the entrance to the reconstructed Fort Meigs of the historical marker which is located along the walkway between the visitor center and the fort.