Locust Grove in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Mine Run Campaign

Meade vs. Lee

Inscription. “The promptness with which this unexpected attack was met and repulsed reflects great credit upon General Johnson and the officers and men of his division.” — Gen. Robert E. Lee, CSA

“The delay in the movements of the Third Corps, and, particularly the failure to affect a junction at Robertson’s Tavern, was one of the primary causes of the failure of the recent movement.” — Gen. George Gordon Meade, USA

Eager to strike Confederate Gen. Robert E. Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia before winter, Union Gen. George Gordon Meade planned a flanking movement across the Rapidan River late in 1863. Meade intended to force the Southerners to abandon their strong defensive position along the upper Rapidan. Success depended on the timely movement of the different portions of his army and their juncture at Locust Grove, south of the river.

The Mine Run Campaign began on November 26, 1863. Rain, bad roads, and an inadequate knowledge of the terrain hindered Meade’s movements. After long delays and before the Union forces could assemble at Locust Grove, elements of the Union and Confederate armies clashed here at Payne’s Farm on November 27. By the next day, Confederate forces had established a seemingly impregnable line of defenses behind Mine Run, a tributary of the Rapidan. Meade ordered his army back
across the Rapidan River and into winter camp. After more than 1,900 combined casualties, both armies returned to the positions they occupied before the Mine Run Campaign.

Erected 2011 by The Civil War Trust and Virginia Civil War Trails.

The Mine Run Campaign highlighted the cultures of its armies and commanders. The relatively conservative Gen. George G. Meade (right), contrasted sharply with his daring adversary, Gen. Robert E. Lee. Courtesy Library of Congress

1. Mine Run (Payne's Farm). American Battlefield Trust (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)

2. The Mine Run Campaign by James K. Bryant II. Essential Civil War Curriculum, Virginia Center for Civil War Studies at Virginia Tech (Submitted on November 11, 2021.)

Union Gen. George G. Meade planned a flanking maneuver across the lightly guarded lower fords of the Rapidan River to put his Army of the Potomac squarely on Gen. Robert E. Lee’s right flank.
1864
4. The Army of the Potomac at Mine Run
General Warren's troops attacking [Robertson's Tavern, an old Virginia hostelry]. Wood engraving after sketch by A.R. Waud. Harper's Weekly, v. 8, (1864 January 2), p. 12. Library of Congress [LC-USZ62-88336]

The site of Robinson’s Tavern (called Robertson’s Tavern by the soldiers) at Locust Grove is approximately two miles south of Payne’s Farm. The tavern building itself still stands but was moved some 250 yards north on Zoar Road (present-day State Route 611).
5. The Mine Run Campaign Markers
6. Zoar Baptist Church
The Civil War Trails Mine Run Campaign markers and the Civil War Trust Payne's Farm Battlefield trailhead are located in front of the church.
7. Payne's Farm Battlefield
8. Civil War Trust
Saving America’s Hallowed Ground
The Civil War Trust is America’s largest nonprofit organization devoted to saving our nation’s endangered Civil War battlefields. During more than twenty years crusading for preservation, The Trust has rescued from sprawl and development more than 30,000 acres of hallowed ground in twenty states.

Sadly, only one in five Civil War battlefields, so vital to our national heritage, is protected. Nearly thirty acres of contested ground are lost every day. If not for the concerted efforts of the Civil War Trust and its partners, the very land you stand on might be a strip mall, a housing development, or a highway interchange. Already, more than 20 percent of Civil War battlefields have been lost forever. Without well-funded, deliberate, and urgent action, future generations will be denied even more of these places where history happened and heroes walked.

Join the fight to save America’s remaining hallowed ground. Tb learn more about the Civil War Trust and how you can help protect battlefields just like this one, visit us on-line at www.civilwar.org or call toll free at (888) 606-1400.

[caption] The Civil War Trust and its partners were able to preserve the beautiful land here at Payne’s Farm forever. - Photo courtesy Garry Adleman

This historic property is preserved thanks in part to a Land and Water Conservation Fund grant administered by the Department of the Interior, National Park Service, American Battlefield Protection Program. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.