Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Parker Swift I

Inscription. George Parker Swift, I, pioneer cotton manufacturer of Georgia, was born Sept. 1, 1815, in Fairhaven, Massachusetts. He moved to Georgia in the early 1840’s and started the Tribune Mills at Waymanville, Upson County, first making cotton thread and yarn, then expanding into cotton weaving. Colonel Swift moved to Columbus in 1865 and in 1867 founded the Muscogee Mills, now the Muscogee Manufacturing Company which has been in continuous operation by the same family owners and has grown to be one of the largest manufacturers of cotton towels and tickings in the world.

Erected 2001 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Columbus Consolidated Government.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker with the same title and similar text, erected by the Georgia Historical Commission at this location, which had been removed and lost during construction.

Looking east on 14th Street at the intersection with Broadway (which ends at this point).
The marker and the parking garage now standing at 14th and Front Street (and Broadway),replacing the Muscogee Manufacturing Company
4. Muscogee Manufacturing Company
Library of Congress [HAER GA,108-COLM,2-6]