Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

City Mills

<------<<<<

Inscription. Site of the oldest manufacturing operation on the Chattahoochee River at Columbus. April 3, 1828, the State of Georgia, through Governor George R. Gilmer, issued a grant to Seaborn Jones for Lot No. 1 (5 1/2 acres) in the reserve at the Coweta Fall. Seaborn Jones built a grist mill in 1828, known as Jones Mill and began the manufacture of water-ground corn meal. Milling operations of similar type have continued on this site ever since.

The original dam across the river at this point was of wooden construction. In 1906-1907 the present stone dam was built by City Mills Co. The mill has operated under the name of City Mills for more than a century.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 106-24.)

Looking north on First Avenue past 18th Street (at the Stop sign).