Eaton in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Preble County Courthouse

1. Preble County Courthouse Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Marker Front:
The current Preble County Courthouse, the third courthouse erected on this site, was designed by noted architect and Preble County native Harvey Hiestand. Its cornerstone was laid on March 17, 1917, with a copper box containing a bible, historic papers, and other memorabilia placed under the stone. Upon completion, the building was dedicated on September 10, 1918, with three thousand people attending the ceremony. Designed in the Neo-Classical style, the exterior was constructed of Indiana Bedford limestone with ten immense columns that extend upward from the second floor. Above the colonnade, a dentiled entablature is inscribed, Salus Populi Suprema Lex, meaning “The health of the people is the supreme law.” The facade is enhanced with a bricked courtyard flanked by balustraded terraces.

Marker Reverse:
At the time of its construction, the interior offices were fashioned with terrazzo floors, built-in countertops, and walnut-veneered doors. Much of the interior, including walls, banisters, and stairs, were made of granite and Pennsylvania marble, pink for the walls and gray for the floors. The courthouse incorporates a myriad of ornamental and architectural elements, but perhaps the most remarkable feature is the 2,000 square foot skylight designed to flood the first and
second floors with natural sunlight. No other building in Preble County compares with the grandeur or architectural complexity as the Preble County Courthouse. Since 1918, the Preble County Courthouse has stood as an enduring source of pride for all the people of the county.

Erected 2008 by Board of Preble County Commissioners and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-68.)

2. Preble County Courthouse Marker (Side B)

3. Preble County Courthouse and Markers