Windsor in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Original Home of Major F.A. Tilston V.C. Armoury

Inscription. This armoury was named after Major Fred Tilston, a true military hero of this community. Maj. Tilston, a member of the Essex Scottish, was awarded the Victoria Cross, the highest award for bravery, for his exploits at the Battle of Hochwald Forest in 1945.

Replacing wooden barracks that earlier stood in what is now City Hall Square, this building was constructed in 1901 from plans drawn up by David Ewart, architect for the federal Department of Public Works. it is typical of a large number of armouries built during this era for Canada's militia. In 1901, the militia unit that occupied this building was the 21st Regiment Essex Fusiliers, who became the Essex Scottish and eventually the Essex and Kent Scottish. The Essex Regiment (Tank), later known as the Windsor Regiment, was formed in 1936 from officers and men of the Essex Scottish. 21 Service Battalion moved into this facility in 1997.

The armoury's main entrance at first faced a parade ground fronting on Ouellette Avenue, which was later filled by commercial development, causing the armoury's original University Avenue exit to thereafter serve as the main entrance. An addition enlarged the building on the south side in 1935. In 1999 the City of Windsor designated this structure as a heritage building both for its architectural quality and importance to the community
for over 100 years.

2. Original Home of Major F.A. Tilston V.C. Armoury