Waterford in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

How it Works

Inscription.
This mill housed a set of machinery that processed raw material into finished products. It produced flour from grain, thus it was a gristmill. The milling complex also powered a saw and at one time a cider mill.

Amos Janney's small original mill was powered directly from the flow of Catoctin Creek. To achieve greater and more consistent power, Mahlon Janney dammed the stream and diverted the water from behind the dam through a mile-long channel or headrace, delivering it through a sluice and gates to the top of a large wooden wheel. The weight of the falling water turned the wheel. A series of gears and belts transferred the power of the rotating wheel to the mill and sawing machinery.

Grain delivered for milling was first screened and cleaned, then weighed. Initially, the Waterford Mill ground wheat to flour between large grooved burrstones. It is believed that the machinery was of an Oliver Evans design, which used as series of cups, belts and wheels, all operating from one water wheel, to pass the grain through the mill.

In 1885, roller-process machinery was installed. That more advanced process used a gradual reduction method, passing the grain through a series of rollers until the flour was of the desired fineness. The flour was then bolted, or sieved, to remove any bran particles. The final product was
packed in barrels or bags and hauled to market.

More about this marker. Two photos are on the left side of the marker:
Wheel in Operation This photograph was taken by the Historic American Buildings Survey in 1937; The mill ceased operation two years later, in 1939.

Roller
Unfortunately, the marker has experienced significant weather damage.
Mill Interior:
Today roller mill machinery similar to that installed in the mill in 1885 has been reinstalled as a static display.

3. Back Portion of the Mill
When last in operation, this portion of the mill was a sheet metal addition to the brick building, housing additional machinery used in the rolling process.
4. Waterwheel and Mill Race
In operation the water was fed over the wheel by a sluice to the side of the mill.
5. Waterford Mill
6. Photo of Waterford Mill in Operation
In this photo, also reproduced on the marker, the sluice is clearly seen.

CREDIT: Credit: Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division, Historic American Buildings Survey, HABS VA,54-WATFO,22-1