Plymouth in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Benny Brown Arena

Inscription.
A lifelong fourth generation rancher from Ione with summer ranges in the mountains near Kirkwood, Benny Brown made his first appearance in this arena in 1951 at the age of 13. The event was cattle penning. His mother was his partner, and he won it.

For nearly fifty years thereafter, as Amador County’s hometown rodeo cowboy, Benny made numerous winning appearances all across the west in professional rodeo cowboy events and later as a distinguished competitor on the senior pro rodeo circuit in steer wrestling.

A man’s man who always took time to help younger people getting started in ranching or rodeo, Benny’s friendly winning spirit regardless of the adversity and whether in rodeo, ranching or life itself, is living inspiration to all who knew him.

Benjamin Baker Brown, Jr.
“I’m doing so good, if I was doing any better