Barkerville in Cariboo, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Chee Kung Tong Building

Inscription. This rare example of a 19th century Chinese benevolent society hall conformed to a Chee Kung Tong tradition that placed services to members on the ground floor and formal functions above. With its hostel, kitchen, and meeting and ceremonial spaces, this hall offered members a refuge where they could find support, work, and shelter. The benevolent services, ceremonies and celebrations, and membership rules of the Chee Kung Tong fostered a sense of belonging in many Chinese and helped promote interpersonal and business relationships in early Canadian Chinatowns.

L’Édifice Chee Kung Tong

Ce rare exemple d’édifice Chee Kung Tong du XIXe siécle se conformait à une tradition de cette société de bienfaisance chinoise, le rez-de-chaussee logeant les services aux membres et l’étage, les fonctions officielles. Dortoir, cuisine, salles de rencontre et de culte devenaient un refuge où trouver soutien, travail et abri. Les règles d’adhésion, les services charitables, les cérémonies et les célébrations de la société favorisèrent l’essor d’un sentiment d’appartenance chez de nombreux immigrants chinois et la pormotion des relations personnelles et commerciales au sein des premiers quartiers chinois du Canada.

Erected 2008 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Asian AmericansFraternal or Sororal Organizations.

Regarding Chee Kung Tong Building. In 1858 the Cariboo Gold Rush began in British Columbia. The town of Barkerville was not founded until 1862 when Billy Baker and his partners discovered gold in the area. Today Barkerville's surviving buildings have been renovated (several more have been duplicated based on historical evidence) and turned into a living history museum.

"In 2008, [the Chee Kung Tong] building
2. Chee Kung Tong Building, marker to the right
was designated as a Canadian National Historic Site in recognition of its cultural significance to the Chinese.

...The word tong usually means meeting place in Chinese but can also mean association, ancestors' hall, herbal store and clan association. Five types of social groups, through which the Chinese created associations have been identified. The Chee Kung Tong (Hongmen Society) was of the type based on national organizations, whose members originated from all regions and ethnic groups of China. It was both a political group and a social organization.

...The Chee Kung Tong, also known as the Chinese Free Masons, operated this building as there hostel and meeting room from at least 1874 to 1949. Members lived here at no cost, provided they did their share of wood cutting and other chores. Newly arrive Chinese could also bunk here until they found other accommodation. Men who were sick or who had no other place to stay could rely on this hostel as well, especially during the winter months."
Source: The Traveler's Site Guide to Barkerville Historic Town

3. Chee Kung Tong Building