Leander in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Heinatz Homestead

Inscription.

Built in fall of 1850, along with adjoining store and post office, all of native stone, by John Frederick Heinatz (1822-91), a settler from Germany. He was for many years postmaster of Bagdad, a public school trustee, superintendent of Sunday School, banker, and practical advisor to his neighbors.

He married Emilie Krohn and had nine children, six boys and three girls, seven of whom lived to adulthood in this home.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9104.)

2. Heinatz Homestead
3. Store and Post Office
Yancey, Michael D. [J.F. Heinatz Homestead, (East elevation, Holise)], photograph, February 26, 1976; (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth672121/m1/1/?q=heinatz%20homestead: accessed March 12, 2018), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Texas Historical Commission.
5. Heinatz Homestead Store
Yancey, Michael D. [J.F. Heinatz Homestead, (Store)], photograph, February 26, 1976; (texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth676425/m1/1/?q=heinatz%20homestead: accessed March 12, 2018), University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, texashistory.unt.edu; crediting Texas Historical Commission.