Near Snow Hill in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nassawango Iron Furnace

— National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark —

Inscription. Nassawango is structurally typical of its period while distinctive in several ways: it smelted bog ore; it is principally of brick rather than stone; and of greatest significance, it probably is the earliest surviving American furnace that employed the “hot blast.” By this means--now universally used--the production of pig iron was greatly increased. The cast-iron blast-air “stove” at the top of the furnace stack was installed here ca. 1835, less than a decade after introduction of the process, in England.

Erected 1991 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

More about this marker. Located at the top of the iron furnace

2. At the top of the Iron Furnace
Historic marker at the bottom right corner.
3. The remains of the Iron Furnace
4. Charging the Furnace & Hot Blast
Charging the Furnace
Carts laden with bog ore, charcoal and shells went up the charging ramp to the loaded into the furnace. Piles of these were placed near the opening at the top of the furnace (also called the tunnel head). About every two hours men would shovel and dump measured quantities of these raw materials into the furnace following proportions set by the manager. This was called charging the furnace. A typical charge consisted of 500 pounds of bog ore, 40 pounds of shells, and 25 bushels of charcoal. A baffle, no longer present, was located over the tunnel head and was removed to charge the furnace. The first manager at Furnace Town was Lewis Walker, brought by the Maryland Iron Company to this furnace from a furnace in New Jersey.

Hot Blast
When constructed c. 1828, the Nassawango Iron Furnace used cold blast: a waterwheel powered a set of bellows which forced air-temperature air into the furnace. The cast iron recirculating pipes (or retorts) were placed on the furnace about 1837. They preheated the air which the bellows pumped into the furnace. These pipes were connected by means of intake and downcomer pipes to the bellows chamber. This system of pipes made this a hot blast furnace, more efficient and state-of-the-art for its time.

Two 10-14 foot chimneys rose from the top of the hot blast stove (which was completely covered with brick) to take off noxious gases produced by combustion. Residents of Furnace Town remarked of the constant brilliant orange flame, said to be visible for miles, at the tops of these chimneys.
5. Mill Race & Overview
Below is the depression remaining from the mill race. In the 1840's water from a 300 acre pond (now woodland) flowed through a gate in the dam (now Old Furnace Road) into the mill race. This water provided power for the water wheel.

From this position ironworkers could easily view the warehouses, the Ironmaster's Mansion, and the various town buildings. Some 5000 acres of trees had been cut for the furnace project: to make room for the 25-acre town area: to supply wood for lumber for the town, and to make the charcoal needed to fuel the furnace.
6. Mill Race from top of Furnace