Thomson in McDuffie County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sen. Thomas E. Watson

“Sage of Hickory Hill”

Inscription. Born near Thomson, Sept. 5, 1856, Thomas Edward Watson, gifted writer, eloquent speaker and longtime political leader of Georgia, spent most of his life in this section. His home, “Hickory Hill,” bought and remodeled extensively by Sen. Watson, has a long tradition of hospitality and gracious living. Sen. Watson, descended from Quaker families that settled near here in 1768, attended Mercer University, taught school, practiced law in Screven County and returned to Thomson as a young lawyer in 1876. In 1878 he married Georgia Durham, of Thomson. After serving in the Georgia legislature and becoming known as a friend of the farmer, he was elected to Congress on the Farmers’ Alliance ticket in 1890. There he introduced the resolution that led to Rural Free Delivery. After becoming a member of the Populist Party, he was Populist candidate for Vice-President in 1896 and for President in 1904 and 1908. He served in the U.S. Senate from 1921 until death in Washington, Sept. 26, 1922. A prolific writer, Senator Watson edited several papers and magazines and wrote a number of books.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 094-3.)

Churches & ReligionCommunicationsEducationGovernment & PoliticsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 5, 1871.

2. Hickory Hill
Courtesy of the Watson-Brown Foundation.

1. Senator Thomas E. Watson. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on May 26, 2011.)

2. Hickory Hill House Museum. This site includes photos, floor plans and more about the Hickory Hill House and more information about Thomas Watson. (Submitted on January 20, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Accra, Ghana.)

Looking north on Main Street (US Highway 78)
The marker and the McDuffie County Courthouse