Camden in Carroll County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Camden / Jackson Township

1. Camden
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Side A
Camden
When the School Section, No. 16, was sold in 1832 Wm. Crooks, School Commissioner, reserved 16 acres and had a town site laid out by John Armstrong, Co. Surveyor. Col. Crooks (1787 - 1861) (War of 1812) kept the first cabin store about 40 yds. South. John E. Snoberger was the first Postmaster 1833. Dr. F. G. Armstrong (1822 - 1903) was pioneer physician and legislator. Jonathan Martin gave land for a church, cemetery and school, 1835. A. J. Thomas, E. C. Rice and Philip Ray were merchants and bankers; Royal Grosvenor and Geo. C. Sanderson area teachers. Musselman, McFarland, Robeson, McCain, Replogle, Porter area millers. The railroad came in 1872.

Side B
Jackson Township
John Odel entered the first land in 1825. The twp. was laid out in 1830, extending East and South to the county line. About 1827 Moses Aldridge, Elisha Brown, Adam Porter, John & Jeremiah Ballard settled on Bachelor’s Run. Other settlers were Wm. Hance, 1828, Wm. Armstrong, John Lenon 1829, Philip Hewitt, Peter Replogle, Thos. Sterling, Saml. Wise, Peter Iman, John Musselman, Levi Cline, Jas. & Wm. Martin, Jacob Humrickhouse and David Zook. Lower Deer Creek Church of Brethren was organized in 1828 by Peter Replogle, Samuel Wise and Peter Iman, first minister. Other ministers
were H. Vredenburg, Nebo Methodist; John P. Hay, Cumberland Presbyterian 1830.

Erected 1976 by Carroll County Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is located in front of the Camden Public Library. The building was formerly the "Andrew Thomas House", which was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1984.

2. Jackson Township

1. Camden History. In 1833 (or 1830 by some records) this section was sold for less than $1500 and sixteen acres were reserved by the Commissioner for the purpose of laying out a village plat, to which the name of “Camden” was given. The community consisted of five houses – a little log cabin and four other dwellings. All but one were log buildings. (Submitted on May 27, 2011.)

2. The Camden-Jackson Twp. Public Library. (Submitted on February 20, 2012, by Annette Griessman of Camden, Indiana.)

3. Wide View - - Camden
4. Wide View - - Jackson Township
The "Camden Public Library" is housed in the "Andrew Thomas House" which is on the National Registry of Historic Places as number 84000485.