Arsenal Hill in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Palmetto Arsenal / Iron Works

1880 Lincoln Street

Inscription. This sundried brick structure on a stone foundation was a arsenal which produced many guns and edged weapons for the state before and during the Civil War. Destroyed by General Sherman's army in 1865 it was soon rebuilt to manufacture iron works such as the grill works around the Governor's Mansion and Lace House.
Deeded to the City of Columbia in 1941 it has been used as a community recreation center. Once known as "Big Top" in its beginning it is now known as Arsenal Hill Park.

[ National Register of Historical Places, American Revolution Bicentennial * Richland County Committee*, Landmark 62 Medallions included]

Regarding Palmetto Arsenal / Iron Works. National Register of Historic Places:
Palmetto Iron Works and Armory - Significant as one of Columbia’s early manufacturing concerns, the Palmetto Iron Works was built in 1850 by William Glaze and a Mr. Boatwright for making ornamental iron works. It became known as the Palmetto Armory in 1851 when the State of South Carolina contracted with William Glaze and Company to manufacture specific numbers of muskets, rifles, pistols, cavalry sabers and artillery swords. This manufacture of military weapons from 1851-1853 helped to supply the South Carolina Militia for the Civil War. By Gen. Sherman’s February 16, 1865 Field Order No. 26 the Armory smokestacks were damaged beyond repair and all machinery destroyed. After the Civil War, George A. Shields rebuilt the foundry and by 1888 directed a thriving business that continued into the twentieth century. The remaining
walls of the original main three-story building were used in the rebuilding. The third story, cornice, parapet, and dome of the original building were replaced by a gabled tin roof. Bought by the City of Columbia in 1942, it has been adaptively reused as a community center. The Palmetto Iron Works and Armory are also called “Arsenal Hill,” a name associated with this section since the days when the old arsenal stood nearby. Listed in the National Register November 23, 1971.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

1. National Register of Historic Places:
Arsenal Hill ** (added 1971 - - #71000795)