Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Woodburn: The Governor's House

First State Heritage Park at Dover

Inscription.
This house was built for Charles Hillyard III ca. 1798. At the time, it was considered one of the grandest in Kent County. When Hillyard died in 1814, his son-in-law, Dr. Martin W. Bates purchased the house. Bates lived here with his wife Mary and her three younger sisters. The house was sold to Daniel and Mary Cowgill in 1825. The first known reference to the name "Woodburn" was in an 1845 letter written by a Cowgill family member. Before there was an official residence, Governors who did not live in Dover would often stay in rented quarters or with friends when the General Assembly was in session.

The State of Delaware purchased Woodburn in 1965, during the term of Governor Charles L. Terry, Jr., to serve as the official residence of the Governor of Delaware. First Lady Jessica Irby Terry supervised the design of the interior of Woodburn during the renovations that followed the purchase. Inspired by the sophistication of the interior architecture, Mrs. Terry chose furnishings, textile treatments, and accessories that reflected the elegance and classicism of the Georgian style of the late 18th century.

In 1966, the tradition of opening Woodburn to the public was begun by First Lady Jessica Irby Terry. Woodburn became a symbol of grace and elegance but retained a sense of warmth and intimacy. First Lady Jeanne
Tribbitt, who resided full-time at Woodburn with Governor Tribbitt (1973-77), once remarked "Woodburn is a home, not a museum." During the last forty years, not all Governors have occupied the house as their primary residence, but it has always been used for many state functions from dinners and receptions to festivals, picnics and public events.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

2. Woodburn: The Governor's House