West Bloomington in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fallen Heroes Memorial

1. Fallen Heroes Memorial
Fallen Heroes
SPC Benjamin J. Slaven June 9, 2006 · SGT Brent W. Koch June 16, 2006 · SPC Kyle R. Miller June 29, 2006 · SSG Jeffery J. Hansen Aug. 21, 2006 · SSG Joshua R. Hanson Aug. 30, 2006 · SGT Germaine L. Debro Sept. 4, 2006 · SPC Kampha B. Sourivong Sept. 30, 2006 · SFC Scott E. Nisely Sept. 30, 2006 · SGT Bryan T. McDonough Dec. 2, 2006 · SGT Corey J. Rystad Dec. 2, 2006 · SGT Nicholas D. Turcotte Dec. 4, 2006 · SSG Thomas W. Clemons Dec. 10, 2006 · SSG James M. Wosika Jan. 9, 2007 · SPC Carla J. Stewart Jan. 28, 2007 · SGM Michael C. Mettille Feb. 1, 2007 · SFC David R. Berry Feb. 22, 2007 · SSG Greg N. Riewer Mar. 23, 2007 · SGT Joshua A. Schmit Apr. 14, 2007 · SGT Brandon L. Wallace Apr. 14, 2007 · SSG Robert J. Bashman Apr. 15, 2007

Erected 2008 by the Minnesota National Guard.

More about this memorial. The 1st Brigade Combat Team was responsible for securing logistics bases, supply routes and convoys. The 2,600 Minnesota Soldiers were deployed in the combat zone for 16 months, longer than any other military unit in Operation Iraqi Freedom. They were deployed for a total of 22 months including training.

2. Fallen Heroes Memorial
3. Fallen Heroes Memorial