Barnegat in Barnegat Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Affair at Cedar Bridge

— December 27, 1782 —

Inscription. After searching several days for the notorious Capt. John Bacon, Capt. Richard Shreve of the Burlington County light horse and Capt. Edward Thomas of the Mansfield militia stopped with their men to refresh themselves near here at the Cedar Bridge Tavern. Bacon and his band of loyalists surprised the militia and blocked their escape. As the militia gained the advantage, they were fired upon unexpectedly by a party of locals, who came to Bacon’s aid and provided a diversion that allowed Bacon to escape. Among the patriots, one was killed and four were wounded. Four loyalists were also wounded, including Capt. Bacon.

Erected by the Board of Chosen Freeholders to commemorate Ocean County’s role in the American Revolution on its 225th anniversary, 2001-2008

Erected by Board of Chosen Freeholders.

Regarding Affair at Cedar Bridge. To locate the tavern itself, traveling East on highway 72 turn right onto Old Halfway Road S. A wooden structure identified as “Cedar Bridge Tavern”, where the actual skirmish occurred, stands at 200 Old Halfway Road and is located 0.8 miles along Old Halfway Road S on the right side a few feet from a small bridge spanning a creek. It is now a privately owned residence but is clearly visible from the road and identified by a wooden sign nailed to a post on the front porch. The tavern's coordinates are
N39 47.010', W74 21.639' There are county signs prohibiting metal detecting on the property. Continuing along Old Halfway Road S, the road turns into Old Cedar Bridge Road which intersects with CR 532(Warren Grove Road.) A second, identical marker is located at the intersection
2. Sign at intersection of Rt 72 and Old Halfway Rd S
of Old Cedar Bridge Road and Warren Grove Road located at N39 46.764', W74 20.564'

3. Cedar Bridge Tavern as it appears today.
4. Wooden sign on tavern porch.
5. Mailbox
6. Cedar Bridge Tavern
The Cedar Bridge Tavern was restored to its original appearance in 2018.
7. Inside the Cedar Bridge Tavern
Patriot Captains Richard Shreve and Edward Thomas, along with their militia units, stopped here prior to their skirmish with John Bacon and his Loyalists.
8. Old Halfway Rd S (unpaved) where it comes off of Rt 72, facing South.
9. Old Halfway Rd S crossing the bridge leading to the tavern in the woods.