Hutto in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church

Inscription.

Lutheran church services in Hutto can be traced to 1890, when ministers M. Noyd and Gustav Berglund of the Palm Valley Lutheran Church at Brushy (now Round Rock) conducted occasional services for the area's rapidly growing Swedish population. In 1892 August Swenson led a successful effort to organize the Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church. The first church structure (1893) was destroyed by a tornado and replaced in 1894. In 1902 a third church building was constructed at this site and dedicated by the Rev. O. H. Sylvan. Church services were conducted in the Swedish language until 1940.

2. Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church - Side View
3. Hutto Evangelical Lutheran Church