Cane Savannah in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cane Savannah Plantation

Inscription.

Cane Savannah Plantation was established in 1784 by a 4000-acre grant to Lt. Col. Matthew Singleton (1730-1787), state representative and officer who had served under Francis Marion during the American Revolution. The plantation is named for Cane Savannah Creek, a branch of the Black River. Singleton had moved from Va. to S.C. with his wife Mary James Singleton in 1753.

Reverse
Singleton built a house nearby, where he died in 1787. Cane Savannah then passed to his daughter Nancy and her husband Isham Moore (1750-1803), state representative and judge. Their son John Isham Moore (1792-1852) was a militia officer and state senator. The main house burned about 1920, cotton production soon declined, and Cane Savannah was eventually divided into tracts.

Erected 2010 by The Sumter County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 43-43.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 54.087′ N, 80° 26.999′ W. Marker was in Cane Savannah, South Carolina, in Sumter County. Marker

2. Cane Savannah Plantation Marker Reverse
3. Cane Savannah Plantation Marker, looking south along St. Paul's Church Road
4. Cane Savannah Plantation Marker, seen near St. Paul's Church Road and Wedgefield Road intersection
5. Cane Savannah Plantation Marker seen with working hay field in background
divided into tracts, as mentioned, todays workers working a hay field