Hampton in Clayton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Constantine Memorial

Inscription. This is a memorial to Harry S. Dixon and his Fraternity Brothers in Company D, Twenty-Eighth Mississippi Volunteer Calvary, Confederate States of America. Having become members of the Sigma Chi Fraternity in college before the war, they met in an abandoned cabin hereabouts on the night of September 17, 1864, after the fall of Atlanta and, with the sound of battle in their ears, organized what they called the Constantine Chapter of Sigma Chi, with the hope that it would help their fraternity to survive in the south, regardless of the outcome of the war. Their dedication to their fraternity through the despair of defeat and the uncertainty of retreat will remain an inspiration to others long after the bronze tablet on which these words are inscribed has moldered.
This memorial park was made possible through the cooperation of Clayton County and gifts from thousands of Sigma Chis in all parts of the United States of America and Canada and was dedicated on September 17, 1979.

The college fraternity is an American Institution. Its chapters like miniature democracies, are expected to observe the principles and hopes on which America was founded. The fraternity group, formed by mutual selection, is aimed at social, literary and character development, scholastic achievement, and the betterment of mankind. The student member, associating
with brothers in the chapter house and participating in the fraternities ritualistic ceremonies, develops a sense of responsibility for the well-being of all. Bonds are formed which last a lifetime.
In selecting a name, each fraternity has traditionally has adopted the two or three initial letters of a Greek phrase representing a secret motto. Moreover individual chapters are usually designated by letters of the Greek Alphabet. The chapter becomes an entity of American Freedom, conducting itself within the ideals of the fraternity, the regulations of the college, and the laws of the land. The college fraternity has brought credit and distinction to campus and community.

Erected 1939 by Sigma Chi Fraternity.

2. Close-up of plaque on the front of memorial.
Erected by the Sigma Chi Fraternity in memory of its Constantine Chapter Organized hereabouts on September 17, 1864. That Sigma Chi should not perish in the South.

September 17, 1939

3. Constantine Memorial Marker as seen from Hwy. 41
4. Constantine Memorial East side.
5. Badge
As seen from the highway, this magnificent monument represents the shape of the badge of membership of the Sigma Chi Fraternity.
6. Plaque 1 of 4
Describes the monument and construction.