Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lummus Cotton Gins

Inscription. On this site in 1847 stood the E.T. Taylor Cotton Gin Manufacturing Company. In 1854 it became the W.G. Clemons, Brown & Company and operated as such until the Civil War. In 1867 Franklin H. Lummus controlled the company and the name “Lummus” became synonymous with the manufacture of cotton gins. The company moved to Juniper, Georgia but returned to Columbus in 1899. Lummus Cotton Gin Company became the world’s largest independent gin manufacturer. Diversification into textile machinery and man-made fiber equipment was reflected in a name change to Lummus Industries, incorporated in 1970.

In 1993, a new company, Lummus Corporation, was formed to purchase certain assets from the bankrupt Lummus Industries. Today, Lummus Corporation is the premiere manufacturer of cotton ginning equipment.

Looking west on 9th Street toward Front Street and the Chattahoochee River
The marker with the Marriott Hotel in the background, built around a restored cotton mill which began operations in 1861.