Manning in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pond Bluff to St Stephens

Inscription. After the American Revolution, General Marion’s militiamen re-built his home. Francis Marion, at age 53, married Mary Esther Videau, April 20, 1786. They lived at Pond Bluff, on the south edge of the Santee Swamp and raised pineland cattle. With Oscar, the Marions frequently traveled to former battle sites. They took day long Sunday trips to St Stephen’s Church. Feb. 27, 1795 Marion, age 62, died at his home which is now under Lake Marion, and is buried at his brother's Belle Isle.

Erected 2011 by Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society.

1. New Clarendon County Tour app
Find all the Clarendon County history markers the easy way, hear the text & see the maps, just download the Clarendon County tour app onto your phone, https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.brinkman.ClarendonTour
    — Submitted August 8, 2013, by C Summers of Manning, South Carolina.

Revised marker for Pond Bluff to St Stephens
General Marion's militiamen rebuilt his home after the Revolution. Francis Marion, at the age of 53, married Mary Esther Videau, his first cousin, April 20, 1786. They lived at Pond Bluff, situated on a bluff on the south edge of the Santee Swamp and raised pineland cattle. With Oscar, Marion they frequently traveled to former battle sites. They took a day long Sunday trip to St Stephen's Church which was supported by the Marion families, his brothers' & sister's families.

Feb. 27,1795 Marion, aged 62 died at his home at Pond Bluff, this area is presently under Lake Marion.

These murals are donated by the Swamp Fox Murals Trail Society, 2010 and bring alive Revolutionary War history.
4. Pond Bluff to St Stephen's Church Mural
Located on north wall,Geddings Do It Best Hardware & Lumber