Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sweet Tooth

Inscription.
Next time you open up a cool Eskimo Pie or a creamy Valomilk candy, you’ll appreciate them even more if you consider the colorful history behind these sweet treats. Eskimo Pies gained fame thanks to candy man Russell Stover, who partnered with inventor Christian Kent Nelson to market these round frozen treats to America.

First patented in 1922, the patent was later thrown out in 1929 due to “lack of invention.” Even the word “pie” was invalidated since the judge declared it had too many other uses. In 1955, however, the Eskimo Pie found its place in ice cream history land (and the patent books). That’s when Nelson invented the Eskimo Machine, which created the familiar bar shape still enjoyed today.

Valomilk Candy Cups, a Kansas City favorite, was born (by accident) in 1903 in Iola, Kansas, about 100 miles southwest of the city. When a batch of marshmallow failed to set, candy maker Harry Sifers, never one to waste, decided to dip scoops of the runny marshmallow goo into chocolate cups, and the rest is history.

Our town is also home to one of the most famous biscuit and cookie companies in America, Sunshine Biscuit Company. Established around 1902 by brothers Jacob and Joseph Loose and their partner, John H. Wiles, Sunshine Biscuits was famous for their Popeye character cookies, as
well as cookies in the shape of Orphan Annie and the Katzenjammer Kids. The tins that held these cookies have become valuable collector’s items around the world.

Today, Sunshine Biscuits is a division of Keebler, and you can still see their name on such favorites as Cheez-it crackers and Hydrox sandwich cookies. Don’t forget the milk!

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number C8.)

More about
this marker.
The Economy Parking Lots' passenger kiosks each have unique historical markers and flashy artwork to help passengers remember where they parked.

1. Edy's/Eskimo Pie. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. History of Valomilk Candy Cups. Russell Sifers Candy Company website entrt (Submitted on June 8, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Sunshine Biscuit. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Loose-Wills Biscuit Company. Kansas City Public Library entry (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Sweet Tooth Marker Artwork
4. Economy Parking Lot C Entrance