Alkali Flat in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Site of First African Methodist Episcopal Church on the Pacific Coast

Inscription. This is the site of the first church building associated with an African American religious congregation on the Pacific Coast. The church was the Methodist Church of Colored People of Sacramento City, formally organized in 1850. In 1851 the congregation was admitted into the African Methodist Episcopal Church, becoming the first African Methodist Episcopal Church on the Pacific Coast. First known as Bethel, the name was later changed to St. Andrews. The original 1850 wooden church building was the site of the first statewide convention of the California Colored Citizens which met November 20-22, 1855.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 1013

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with St. Andrews African Methodist Episcopal Church and Sacramento County Historical Society, January 7, 1995.

Erected 1995 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with St. Andrews African Methodist Episcopal Church and Sacramento County Historical Society. (Marker Number 1013.)

is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and the California Historical Landmarks series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 7, 1864.

More about this marker. Marker is attached to the side of a public parking garage structure.